Georgian PM celebrates anniversary of Didgori Battle with local population
comments powered by Disqus,12 Aug 2018 - 15:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze has visited Didgori Valley today where locals are celebrating the anniversary of Didgori Battle between the armies of the Kingdom of Georgia and the Great Seljuk Empire in Didgori, near Tbilisi on August 12, 1121.
The Muslim army was defeated as a result of the effective military tactics of King David IV also known as David the Builder, who is perceived as one of the most influential and successful kings of Georgia from the Bagrationi dynasty.
Georgians call August 12 celebrations ‘Didgoroba’ and celebrate it in the Didgori Valley where the battle took place.
Didgoroba celebrations also involves cultural and Georgian marital arts performances. Photo: PM's office
"David the Builder brought the Georgian nation a victory which could be the reason for pride for any nation. He showed us that when the truth is on our side there is no power that can defeat us. This enormous feeling follows the Georgian nation to date. It helped us keep our identity and statehood,” PM Bakhtadze said, adding that proper strategy and policies will help Georgia achieve its major goal of transforming itself into a strong and developed country.
PM Bakhtadze also visited a handmade goods market which is part of the Didgoroba celebrations and attended cultural and marital arts performances.